Previous recipients of the Research grant

2020 Dr Huan Vo-Tran, The role of information and digital literacy programs in support of newly settled refugees – an Australian public library approach.

2019 Kirsten ThorpeNational Survey on Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Employment in Australian Libraries

2018 Nicole Johnston AALIA, Living in the world of fake news: High school students’ evaluation of information from social media sites

2017 Linh Nguyen AALIA, An investigation of humanoid robots and their implication to Australian libraries

2016 Ann Ritchie AALIA (CP) and Michele Gaca AALIA, The contribution of Australian hospital libraries towards their organisations' achievement of accreditation by the National Safety and Quality in Health Care Service (NSQHS) Standards

2015 Heather Brown AALIA, Approaches to digital and traditional preservation management in Australian national and state libraries

2014 Charles Sturt University team led by Dr Ying-Hsang Liu with Marijana Bacic, Paul Thomas and Tom Gedeon, Natural Search User Interfaces for Complex Biomedical Search

2013 Roxanne Missingham MA, BA, GradDipLib, FALIA, Understanding information needs to support Australia’s policy of engagement with Asia.

2012 Dr Suzana Sukovic PhD, M.A, BA (Hons), AALIA, iTell: digital storytelling @National Year of Reading

2011 (not awarded)

2010 Naomi Doessel AALIA, Conference mentoring: Assisting new professionals to get the most out of ALIA conferences

2009 (not awarded)

2008 Margaret Whittaker AALIA, A Public Music Library for Sydney - Expand your world with music

2007 (not awarded)

2006 Edmund Balnaves BA (Computing/Lib) MBA PhD AALIA Electronic collection building: oxymoron or opportunity?

2000 -2004 (not awarded)

1999 Alisdair Wardle DipGS GradDipLib AALIA, Public libraries in the USA: performance evaluation and key performance indicators

1998 Ann Ritchie BAppSci, Critical appraisal skills program

1996 Heather Fisher BA DipEd, Study of Amercian and Canadian children's and young adult reading programs

1995 Margaret Small BA DipEd, Role of libraries as electronic services and as physical facilities in the context of the Virtual University

1994 Jennifer Durran BA DipEd GDipLib AALIA, Visual information systems in art libraries

1992 -1993 (not awarded)

1991 Carla Mellor BA GDipLibSt AALIA, Agricultural libraries and information

1990 Elizabeth Brown BA GDipLSc ALAA, Serials Management Techniques

1989 Margaret Wyatt BA DipEd GDipLS ALAA, Guidelines for local studies provision in libraries and related agencies within Australia

1988 Margaret Robson DipLib ALAA, Library services to preschool children

1988 Linda Luther BA ALAA, A Review of information services provided in science parks in the United States and England

1987 Barry Scott BA GDipLib ALAA, Publicising the public library - the American way

1987 Deirdre Mary Murphy BA GDipLib ALAA, Secondary reading programs Years 7-10

1987 Anatolij Listov ESL collection development management practices in Victorian TAFE colleges: a systems approach

1986 Wendy Bradley ALAA, User education in academic libraries

1986 Gunela Astbrink BA GDipLib ALAA, Overseas disability information providers

1985 Trevor J Zweck BEd GDipLS ALAA, Study tour of theological libraries

1985 Vicki K Williamson BA DipEd ALAA, Library/learning resources support to basic nursing programs: report of a study tour of selected North American Universities

1984 Anne Holmes BA GDipLib ALAA and Derek Whitehead, BA GDipLib ALAA, Buying books in other languages

1984 Christobel Hone MA GDipLSc ALAA, Personal librarianship in selected US academic libraries